Proizvod je uspješno dodan u košaricu

Chose language(country)

Carrot

Daucus carota

Carrot oil nourishes the skin and is exceptionally effective for irritations and burns, and it stimulates tissue regeneration.

ORIGINS & DESCRIPTION
Carrot originates from the Himalayas. It symbolised fertility for the Ancient Greeks. Its essential oil is extracted by the maceration of grated carrot in a base oil, usually soy oil. It is rich in vitamins A, D, E and B-complex vitamins, among which B5 (pantothenic acid) is the most important.

 

PROPERTIES & BENEFITS
It prevents erythema, skin irritation and redness. It increases moisture content, lightens hyper pigmented spots (freckles) and prevents their appearance. Carrot oil contains minerals and pigments (alpha and beta carotene, lutein and lycopene). Rich in flavonoids, among which apigenin is the most important, carrot possesses anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidation and sun-protection properties. Carrot oil nourishes the skin and is exceptionally effective for irritations and burns and it stimulates tissue regeneration.

Some of the products containing this natural ingredient:

Sun Oil

Authentic cosmetics with Carrot SPF6; 100 % natural, preservative free