Proizvod je uspješno dodan u košaricu

Chose language(country)

Juniper tree

Juniperus communis

It strengthens skin immunity when applied locally to the skin.

ORIGINS & DESCRIPTION
In Croatia, it grows on karst soil close to the sea and in mountainous areas. The name Juniperus comes from the old Celtic word juneprus which means sharp or bright, due to its strong antiseptic effect. Its berries take three years to mature.

 

PROPERTIES & BENEFITS
The juniper tree contains strongly fragrant essential oils, flavonoids and tannins. When used internally, it has a diuretic effect (stimulating water secretion). It strengthens skin immunity when applied locally to the skin and is extremely good for oily skin and skin prone to acne. It is used to treat seborrhoeic dermatitis, hair loss and eczema. Juniper should not be used by pregnant women.

Some of the products containing this natural ingredient:

Sebofit

Authentic cosmetics Shampoo for oily and sensitive scalp with Tea-Tree, Juniper and Lavender