Plants containing active substances, essential oils and antioxidants, which protect skin from premature aging, provide deep regeneration and stimulate production of collagen – smooth wrinkles and tighten the face, which makes them excellent natural allies in rejuvenationThere are hundreds of reasons for premature wrinkles and facial skin sagging, starting from overexposure to the sun and frequent visits to the solarium without applying cream with UV protection factor through to anger or frowning, when 60 face muscles are activated. The good news is that there are almost as many natural, herbal and fruit allies for face tightening and rejuvenation. Due to their ability to provide deep regeneration, the most appropriate term is – green lifting. They are applied to skin and their beneficial effect has been scientifically confirmed. The selected herbal friends intensively care for, nourish, moisturize and regenerate skin, protecting it from irreversible damage caused by external factors, stimulate production of collagen and strengthen the skin. In that way, they smooth wrinkles and fine lines, making the skin tighter and the face tauter. ALPHABET OF NATURAL REJUVENATION* Natural herbal oils are obtained by pressing of flowers, leaves, stems, fruit, seeds or roots. They contain vitamins, simple and complex unsaturated fatty acids, minerals in traces, lecithin, phytosterols, flavonoids, scents. By their natural composition, they correspond to natural constituents of sebum. Big molecules of oil do not penetrate the skin but only the nourishing substances contained in them. Substances such as vitamins and essential fatty acids have exceptionally small molecules that easily penetrate to the deepest skin layer. Natural herbal oils stimulate skin protection and regeneration.* Essential oils or essences are extracts of the main substance and literally represent healing, the vital force of the plant. They are obtained by steam distillation from flowers, fruit, leaves, stems, roots, seeds, bark and trees as well as from fruit and mosses. They are called essential oils because, when left in the open, they disappear without a trace, evaporating like mist. They act in two ways: by absorption through skin and diffusion through pulmonary alveoli. Essential oil molecules are very small and easily pass through hair follicles that contain sebum – oily fluid relatively similar to essential oils.* Herbal extracts and herbal complexes are concentrations of their most important substances. They intensively care for, nourish, moisturize and regenerate skin and smooth wrinkles. Aloe (Aloe barbadensis). There are about 250 kinds of this plant, distinguished by succulent leaves and stalks. The best known today is Aloe vera, with very large leaves and a lot of juice, which is used for medicinal purposes and in cosmetic preparations. Aloe juice contains a number of active substances, monosaccharides, polysaccharides, mucopolysaccharides, free amino-acids, proteins, enzymes, vitamins and minerals. It definitely calms, regenerates and accelerates skin epithelisation and helps in production of collagen. Sylimarin (Silybum marianum). Top quality oil, rich in vitamins, minerals, oligo elements and unsaturated fatty acids, is obtained by cold pressing of ripe sylimarin fruit. The principal element is sylimarin, a strong antioxidant that protects skin from oxidizing stress and harmful external effects, UV rays and premature ageing. Sylimarin oil enhances skin vitality and prevents wrinkles.Avocado (Persea gratissima). Fruit of this tropical plant is rich in good, unsaturated fats and minerals, especially potassium, magnesium and zinc. It is abundant with chlorophyll, beta-carotene and lutein and an excellent source of vitamins A, C and B. Its anti-oxidant effects are also supported by glutathione, which is one of the most important anti-oxidants for our body. Avocado oil has a soothing effect on skin, especially dry and sensitive skin. It is absorbed quickly, intensely regenerates, soothes wrinkles and restores skin elasticity. It is great for the care of dehydrated, mature and sensitive skin, particularly around the eyes. Almond (Amygdalus dulcis). There are two types of almonds, one has sweet and the other bitter fruit. Sweet almond oil obtained by cold pressing is used in skin care. Due to its soothing effects, sweet almond oil is one of the classic oils for skin care. It contains minerals in traces, linolenic acid, vitamins E and D. Almond oil provides natural sun protection, filtering on average 25% of sun rays. Excellent for hydration, it gives the skin velvety softness and radiance and enhances its elasticity. This is useful in treatment of scars and stretch marks. St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum). Also known as touch-and-heel and tipton weed. Oil extract, obtained by maceration (soaking) of the whole plant in natural oil – olive or almond oil - is used for medicinal and beauty purposes. St. John's wort oil is dark red, contains iron, vitamin C and essential oils – hyperoside and hypericine. This highly appreciated oil strengthens skin elasticity, prevents inflammations and has a soothing and smoothing effect on skin. Jojoba (Buxus chinensis). Cold pressing of jojoba fruits produces gold-colour oil, which is actually liquid wax. It contains numerous vitamins and minerals and is known as "gold for skin". By structure, it resembles collagen. Fatty acids in jojoba oil, eicosen-acid and docosen-acid are not bound to glycerol but to unsaturated alcohols: eicosanol and docosanol. Thanks to that, this light oil quickly and deeply penetrates into the skin. Excellent as skin moisturizer and softener, regulates secretion of fats, regenerates hydrolipid layer and has anti-allergy characteristics, which helps in case of infected and irritated skin. Cleans clogged pores, prevents moisture loss, smoothes and softens the skin, maintains its acidity. It is often used in treatment of wrinkles and scars.Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao butter)In difference to chocolate, which is obtained from fruit, cocoa butter is obtained by pressing of dried seeds that grow in pods on the cocoa tree. It is rich in vitamins, especially vitamin E, along with theobromine, stearate, palmitate and oleate. This content gives it firmness at room temperature. Cocoa butter is widely known in cosmetics and pharmacology. Intensively nourishes and protects skin, prepares it for sunbathing and speeds up tanning. After exposure to the sun, it refreshes, calms and relaxes skin. Skin absorbs it almost instantly and this natural product enhances its elasticity and softness.Chamomile (Chamomilla recutita)Chamomile is immensely rich in medicinal substances. Its oil contains azulene which gives chamomile oil its blue colour, and substances such as alpha-bisabolol, chamazulene which have anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effect. Chamomile is known for its long-lasting anti-inflammatory effect, similar to that of steroids – but without the unwanted accompanying effects. It also contains flavonoids, catchers of free radicals. Chamomile soothes irritated skin, protects it from premature aging and delays appearance of wrinkles.Hazelnut (Corylus avellana)Oil is obtained by pressing of cultivated hazelnut fruit core and is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, E and C. It is rich in minerals and essential fatty acids, including the important linolenic acid. Helps in tissue regeneration, strengthens skin elasticity and capillaries. Easily absorbed, it increases soluble collagen levels in dermis. Excellently hydrates skin, calms and mildly tightens it.Shea butter (Butyrospermium parkii)Obtained from African nut. Contains unsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols and vitamins. Deeply penetrates skin, regenerates, nourishes, moisturizes and protects from harmful external effects and UV radiation. It is irreplaceable in skin care. Particularly helpful for tired skin and, due to its anti-ageing effect, for tightening of wrinkled skin. In addition to smoothing of wrinkles, it is also used to reduce scars and stretch marks.Olive (Olea europaea)Olive fruits contain around 22% of oil. Extra virgin olive oil is obtained from the first pressing of the fruit, virgin from the second one, and the so called pure oil is a mixture of highly refined oils. Dark green olive oil contains valuable essential fatty acids and alpha linolenic acid and is rich in vitamins A and E. Widely used in cosmetics. It is effective for dehydrated, sensitive and inflamed skin, prevents appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks and smoothes existing ones, has excellent effect on scars. It also reflects 25 % of sun rays and provides efficient sun protection.Passionflower (Pasiflora incarnata)Passionflower oil is extracted by cold pressing. Medicinal constituents are essential oils, phenolic acids, coumarin, harmane, flavonoids and heterosides. It is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic in particular. They are among the most valuable ingredients in cosmetics and act like lipids contained in our skin. Passionflower oil improves circulation, regulates metabolism in skin cells and enhances vitality of skin cell membranes. Enhances skin elasticity, smoothes wrinkles and has anti-inflammatory and healing effect. Excellent for preservation of skin moisture and is particularly recommended for care of dry and fragile skin.Dog rose (Rosa canina)Dog rose oil is obtained by steam distillation of flowers, leaves, fruit and young branches. This precious oil is rich in vitamins, especially C, B and E, and unsaturated fatty acids, including the rarely present gamma-linolenic acid. It moisturizes and nourishes the skin, restores its lipid balance and protects it from drying. Prevents the appearance of wrinkles and is used in treatment of burns, scars and keloids, namely irregular skin growths.Sesame (Sesamum indicum)Light and mild oil is produced by cold pressing of seeds. Rich in vitamin A, E and B-complex. Full of minerals, potassium, magnesium and calcium. It regenerates and rejuvenates the skin, softens wrinkles and scars, helps in removal of stretch marks which appear in pregnancy or during rapid weight loss. Soothes burns and acts as natural UV protection factor – reflects about 25% of sun rays. Activates hormones in skin and strengthens the immune system. Exceptionally effective even for most sensitive skins.Pine (Pinus silvestris)Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of pine needles and branches. It can be colourless to amber, with refreshing scent, slightly resiny and woody. Contains large quantities of vitamin C, improves microcirculation and consequently inflow of oxygen and nutrients into skin cells. Effective in skin regeneration.Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)Essential lavender oil is transparent, of greenish-yellowish colour and obtained by steam distillation. The main ingredient is linalol. It is one of the mildest essential oils yet with strongest curing effects. Lavender oil enhances the efficiency of any oil it is mixed with, and has been used since ancient times in cosmetics and as perfume. It is the only essential oil that can be applied directly to skin as first aid in case of injury or burns. It stimulates tissue regeneration, provides skin care, efficient in treatment of allergies, irritations, eczema, dermatitis and burns.Lemon (Citrus medica limonum)Essential oil is obtained by cold pressing of ripe fruit zest. Lemon oil is pale green-yellow, with fresh, fruity, light scent. It contains limonene, terpinen, pinene, myrcen, citral, linalole, geranial, citronellal. It is used in cosmetics, pharmacology, food industry. Oil provides antiseptic, diuretic, anti-rheumatic, toning and calming effect. Refreshes and stimulates. Improves micro-circulation and regenerates skin. Particularly effective in poor blood circulation in skin.Mandarin orange (Citrus reticulata)As other citruses, mandarin is rich in vitamin C. Essential oil is obtained by cold pressing of ripe fruit zest. Its colour is yellow-orange with a trace of blue-violet reflection. The smell is fresh, fruity, soft and refreshing. It has regenerating effect on skin, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks. Enhances skin elasticity and opens up clogged pores.Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)Essential rosemary oil is obtained by steam distillation of flower stalks. Oil contains borneol, cineol, alpha-pinen, dipenthene, lineol, bornilacetate, kamphene, camphor and rosmarinic acid. Light yellow, with fresh, camphor-like, woody, balsamic smell. It stimulates blood circulation, nourishes the skin, enhances its regeneration and elimination of toxins."
Ask us Ask a question
Creator of the line: Mirjana Brlečić, MPharm