Proizvod je uspješno dodan u košaricu

Chose language(country)

Myrtle

Myrtus communis

It has a soothing effect on the skin.

In prehistoric times, it was introduced to Mediterranean countries. It was considered a sacred plant in ancient times and was highly appreciated. According to Greek mythology, the Gods turned the mother of Adonis into a fragrant myrtle bush to protect her from her father's rage. It was a symbol of love and used in the weaving of wedding wreaths. Venus wore a crown made of myrtle branches on her head. The fruits of the myrtle tree are blue-red berries with a sweet taste. Its essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the branches, leaves and flowers. It has a soothing effect on the skin.

Some of the products containing this natural ingredient:

Anti-Wrinkle Elixir

Authentic cosmetics with 12 plants; 100 % natural, preservative free